KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

strzała, która z łuku odwagi strzela do celu prawdy

English translation: an arrow aimed at the truth, shot from a courageous bow


13:08 Mar 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: strzała, która z łuku odwagi strzela do celu prawdy
"Postać i tło - samotność artysty jest strzała, która z łuku odwagi strzela do celu prawdy"
strunka
English translation:an arrow aimed at the truth, shot from a courageous bow
Explanation:
or 'an arrow shot from a corageous bow, aimed at the truth'

jeszcze jedna propzycja
Selected response from:

Hannah Robinson
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an arrow aimed at the truth, shot from a courageous bowHannah Robinson
3 +1(like) an arrow released from the bow of courage, aiming (straight) at/for the target of truth
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(like) an arrow released from the bow of courage, aiming (straight) at/for the target of truth


Explanation:
moja propozycja

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an arrow aimed at the truth, shot from a courageous bow


Explanation:
or 'an arrow shot from a corageous bow, aimed at the truth'

jeszcze jedna propzycja

Hannah Robinson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 hr