KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

gesty zwielokrotnionych rąk

English translation: gestures of multiplied arms


18:09 Apr 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: gesty zwielokrotnionych rąk
Zacząłem mówić, że gesty zwielokrotnionych rąk i nóg mają określoną symbolikę... itd
makawa
English translation:gestures of multiplied arms
Explanation:
Np. tak.

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="multiplied arms"&btnG=Search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 18:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: HANDS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-25 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="multiplied hands"&btnG=Searc...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gestures of multiplied arms
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1multiplied arm gestures
Iza Szczypka
3 +1many-armed, many-legged gestures
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestures of multiplied arms


Explanation:
Np. tak.

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="multiplied arms"&btnG=Search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 18:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: HANDS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-25 18:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="multiplied hands"&btnG=Searc...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: "Arms and legs" go together better...
15 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, they do, indeed.;-)

agree  clairee
16 mins
  -> Thanks;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many-armed, many-legged gestures


Explanation:
Refererences follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-25 18:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Were we to add up the pieces of the original cross that are supposed to be kept in churches all over the world it would have been a gigantic one, much too big to be real (it was also, it seems, composed of several different types of wood some of which were not indigenous to where the crucifixion is said to have taken place – were we to accept all these artefacts as ‘real’ ). Or if we added together the various bones of various saints held in reliquaries all over the world we would have some very strange many-armed, many-fingered, many-legged and multiple headed Saints. "
( http://tinyurl.com/6qvds8 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-25 18:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could also try:

many-armed and legged
http://tinyurl.com/6l6a32





Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Sure
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplied arm gestures


Explanation:
O ile chodzi o grupę ludzi, wykonujących ten sam gest.
Przy pojedynczej, wielorękiej postaci - popieram Caryl.

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Yes - I hadn't considered that it might be referring to e.g. a group of dancers (or a painting/sculpture of a group). If it is, then yes, this would be far better :-)
4 mins