KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wyższe od najwyższych piedestałów

English translation: higher than the highest pedestals


18:58 Apr 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: wyższe od najwyższych piedestałów
Uświadomiłem sobie raz jeszcze jak ważni są dla zachowania najwyższych wartości człowieczeństwa, błędni rycerze sztuki i ich zwycięstwa, które odwrotnie niż w gorzkich słowach Bułata Okudżawy są wyższe od najwyższych piedestałów.
makawa
English translation:higher than the highest pedestals
Explanation:
Po prostu
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1higher than the highest pedestals
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4lifted higher the highest podiums
Vitals


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher than the highest pedestals


Explanation:
Po prostu

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: Zgadzam sie, mysle ze tu raczej trzeba doslownie.
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję (literalnie):)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifted higher the highest podiums


Explanation:
-

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian