KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

kształtowanie przestrzeni

English translation: spatial design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kształtowanie przestrzeni
English translation:spatial design
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

15:23 Jul 5, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: kształtowanie przestrzeni
Rzeźba, kształtowanie przestrzeni

Nazwa przedmiotu na kierunku plastycznym w szkole wyższej.

Space Management? Coś mi nie gra...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
spatial design
Explanation:
to tylko jedna z możliwości, ale niewątpliwie "trendy" - sam popatrz
http://tinyurl.com/5ntbs2
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Ta opcja mi najbardziej odpowiada. Dziękuję:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spatial design
Tomasz Poplawski
4spatial planning / development
inmb
3the crafting of space/space craftingA.G.
3spatial outline
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spatial design


Explanation:
to tylko jedna z możliwości, ale niewątpliwie "trendy" - sam popatrz
http://tinyurl.com/5ntbs2


Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ta opcja mi najbardziej odpowiada. Dziękuję:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Też mi się tak wydaje po przeanalizowaniu opisu przedmiotów na kierunkach plastycznych na kilku uczelniach


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: pisaliśmy w tym samym momencie
2 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs

agree  Bubz
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatial outline


Explanation:
or layout

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial planning / development


Explanation:
ze wskazaniem na development (jako kształtowanie)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spatial_planning


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-05 15:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale z "design", jak proponuje Tomek, powinno zadziałać. A z drugiej strony pewnie "gospodarka" powinna polegać na "kształtowaniu".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-05 15:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por. http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="Spatial Development" + ...

inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Coś mi to bardziej podchodzi pod gospodarkę przestrzenną...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the crafting of space/space crafting


Explanation:
...
- [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
... of an office building is both to the building and to the sculpture, ... Landscape, after all, is also the crafting of space and the making of form. ...
www.metropolismag.com/html/content_0802/gol/index.html - 39k



A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4