KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

nadawanie własnego stylu

English translation: giving a personal touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadawanie własnego stylu
English translation:giving a personal touch
Entered by: Dorota Cooper

20:59 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: nadawanie własnego stylu
pomieszczeniom
Portable
giving a personal touch
Explanation:
to the rooms
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4giving a personal touch
Dorota Cooper
4 +1to personalize
nrabate
4 +1setting own style / introduction of own style
bartek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nadawanie własnego stylu
giving a personal touch


Explanation:
to the rooms

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
17 mins
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  Ensor
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  lim0nka
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Nastka
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadawanie własnego stylu
setting own style / introduction of own style


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-04 21:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individual :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: maybe "individual" instead "own"
13 mins
  -> Individual? Zgodna jestem dzisiaj :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadawanie własnego stylu
to personalize


Explanation:
Office Designs
... We do not do "cookie cutter, vanilla" designs. We are often called in to redo, fix
and personalize interiors that were not fine tuned by larger stock firms. ...
users.rcn.com/wimpenny/aboutusframe/aboutuspage1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Exploring artful ways to animate drab rooms
... you can change it," she added. Collections are another way to personalize
interiors. Quincy Wolfenspenger collects 19th century ...
newsblaster.cs.columbia.edu/NBproxy.cgi?sentence=1904 - 71k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator: yes yes yes!
2 hrs