KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

nawiazac kontakt z publicznoscia

English translation: establish raport with the audience


15:21 Aug 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Polish term or phrase: nawiazac kontakt z publicznoscia
konferansjer latwo nawiazuje kontakt z publicznoscia
madziag
English translation:establish raport with the audience
Explanation:
easily :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 15:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rapport :(


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 15:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: achieve albo jak tu: build up

Though a relative newcomer, McIntyre has quickly acquired the ability to build up an easy rapport with his audience, chatting amiably but confidently to get his material across.
http://www.chortle.co.uk/comics/comics.html?http&&&www.chort...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
serdeczne dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2establish raport with the audience
*eva*
4 +1hit it off with the audience / get on good terms withEnsor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establish raport with the audience


Explanation:
easily :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 15:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rapport :(


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 15:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: achieve albo jak tu: build up

Though a relative newcomer, McIntyre has quickly acquired the ability to build up an easy rapport with his audience, chatting amiably but confidently to get his material across.
http://www.chortle.co.uk/comics/comics.html?http&&&www.chort...


*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
serdeczne dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Dowell: to to
6 hrs
  -> thanks! thanks! :)

agree  MonikaSojka
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit it off with the audience / get on good terms with


Explanation:
more colloquial propositions;

"Tabra hit it off with the audience, sharing songwriting secrets and anecdotes with them. He described the creative process of one of his signature songs, "Mon Ange," "


    Reference: http://www.socan.ca/jsp/en/news_events/news_archive/SocanSes...
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: potocznie 'hit it off' jest swietne
20 hrs
  -> thanks;