ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

"W zdrowym ciele zdrowy duch"

English translation: A sound mind in a sound body

12:54 Feb 21, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: "W zdrowym ciele zdrowy duch"
przysłowie
Portable
English translation:A sound mind in a sound body
Explanation:
There are different versions of this saying, it's one of them.

The Polish Falcons of America, a fraternal benefit society and physical fitness organization, is a direct outgrowth of a similar organization which developed in Poland in 1867 incorporating physical education according to the Latin maxim "mens sana in corpore sano," or a sound mind in a sound body. The same saying in Polish is "W zdrowym ciele zdrowy duch."
http://www.polishfalcons.org/history.html

... "mens sana in corpore sano” (a sound mind in a sound body) is a ...
www.theosophical.org/theosophy/views/vegetarianism/
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
Thank you all very much. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A sound mind in a sound body
Natalie
5 +1Mens sana in corpore sana
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4In a healthy body is a healthy spiritBrian Goode
4A sound mind in a healthy bodyJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A sound mind in a healthy body


Explanation:
Cheers,

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In a healthy body is a healthy spirit


Explanation:
A similar saying in English

Brian Goode
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A sound mind in a sound body


Explanation:
There are different versions of this saying, it's one of them.

The Polish Falcons of America, a fraternal benefit society and physical fitness organization, is a direct outgrowth of a similar organization which developed in Poland in 1867 incorporating physical education according to the Latin maxim "mens sana in corpore sano," or a sound mind in a sound body. The same saying in Polish is "W zdrowym ciele zdrowy duch."
http://www.polishfalcons.org/history.html

... "mens sana in corpore sano” (a sound mind in a sound body) is a ...
www.theosophical.org/theosophy/views/vegetarianism/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
Thank you all very much. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: Better say it in latin... Hi, NAtalie
19 mins

agree  leff
39 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mens sana in corpore sana


Explanation:
Better in Latin than in English, since it is a well-known Latin motto.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: But "corpore sanO"
3 hrs