KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

benefis

English translation: a celebration of sb's achievements/art/work etc.


23:37 Feb 28, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: benefis
no idea what the English equivalent is. Context: a special event held for an artist, painter, signer, etc.
Piotr
English translation:a celebration of sb's achievements/art/work etc.
Explanation:
OR:

A benefit celebration ( also dinner, concert etc.) for So and So.

A benefit dinner, a benefit concert etc.





Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I like yours best :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a celebration of sb's achievements/art/work etc.
Lota
4 +1benefit
Hanna Burdon
4gala na czesc XYWTLS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a celebration of sb's achievements/art/work etc.


Explanation:
OR:

A benefit celebration ( also dinner, concert etc.) for So and So.

A benefit dinner, a benefit concert etc.







Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thanks. I like yours best :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit


Explanation:
benefit
3. A theatrical performance, a concert, or the like, the proceeds of which do not go to the lessee of the theater or to the company, but to some individual actor, or to some charitable use.


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&Keyword=benef...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: and Oxford confirms
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gala na czesc XY


Explanation:

... jesli rzeczonemu artyscie nie dostaje sie nic oprócz czci, braw, no i moze jakiejs wiachy kwiecia.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
chodzilo mi o tlumaczenie na angielski
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: chodzilo mi o tlumaczenie na angielski