KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

już

English translation: it was...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:już
English translation:it was...
Entered by: Ana Hermida

07:28 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: już
Już z inicjatywy mieszkańców miasta... (w odróznieniu od działań z inicjatywy innych osób)
Józef Kwasniak
it was...
Explanation:
It was at the initiative of the town's inhabitants that something was done

It was the town's inhabitants initiative to do sth

(Ale trudno tak bez wiekszego kawalka przed oczami.)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks. "Later on, at the initiative..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it was...Jacek Krankowski
4alreadyxxxmpalka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it was...


Explanation:
It was at the initiative of the town's inhabitants that something was done

It was the town's inhabitants initiative to do sth

(Ale trudno tak bez wiekszego kawalka przed oczami.)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thanks. "Later on, at the initiative..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: w podanym kontekście da się to wykorzystać, np. BUT it was at the ....
1 hr

agree  kataryna
1 hr

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
already


Explanation:
The city's residents have already taken initiative in doing something.
City goes with big places like Warsaw
Town goes with small places like Plonsk

xxxmpalka
PRO pts in pair: 16