KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

pomnik przyrody nieożywionej

English translation: inanimate nature monument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pomnik przyrody nieożywionej
English translation:inanimate nature monument
Entered by: Józef Kwasniak

07:31 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: pomnik przyrody nieożywionej
W trakcie zatwierdzania jest również wniosek o ustanowienie stanowiska (geologicznego) pomnikiem przyrody nieożywionej.
Józef Kwasniak
inanimate nature monument
Explanation:
pomnik przyrody - nature monument
przyroda nieożywiona - inanimate nature
Sł.ekologiczny pol-ang (Czekierda)
i liczne strony polskie w Google

Ze światowych:
"... south of Cracow where we saw and discussed 7 sites: the inanimate nature monument Trojanowice with upper Jurassic limestones truncated by an abrasive surface ...
http://www.sgu.se/hotell/progeo/news/97_4f/central.html

OR "inanimate object": (chyba?)
"The critical question of "standing" would be... put neatly in focus if we fashioned a federal rule that allowed environmental issues to be litigated before federal agencies and federal courts in the name of the inanimate object about to be despoiled, defaced or invaded by roads and bulldozers and where injury is the subject of pubic outrage. Contemporary public concern for protecting nature's ecological equilibrium should lead to the conferral of standing upon environmental objects to sue for their own preservation. See Stone, Should Trees Have Standing?: Toward Legal Rights for Natural Objects, 45 S. Cal. L. Rev. 450 (1972). This suit would therefore be more properly labeled as Mineral King v. Morton.... The problem is to make certain that America's beauty have spokesmen before they are destroyed.... The voice of the inanimate object, therefore should not be stilled"
William O. Douglas, U.S. Supreme Court Justice, dissenting in Sierra Club v. Morton, US Supreme Court

Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inanimate monument of natureBrian Goode
4inanimate nature monumentanglista


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inanimate nature monument


Explanation:
pomnik przyrody - nature monument
przyroda nieożywiona - inanimate nature
Sł.ekologiczny pol-ang (Czekierda)
i liczne strony polskie w Google

Ze światowych:
"... south of Cracow where we saw and discussed 7 sites: the inanimate nature monument Trojanowice with upper Jurassic limestones truncated by an abrasive surface ...
http://www.sgu.se/hotell/progeo/news/97_4f/central.html

OR "inanimate object": (chyba?)
"The critical question of "standing" would be... put neatly in focus if we fashioned a federal rule that allowed environmental issues to be litigated before federal agencies and federal courts in the name of the inanimate object about to be despoiled, defaced or invaded by roads and bulldozers and where injury is the subject of pubic outrage. Contemporary public concern for protecting nature's ecological equilibrium should lead to the conferral of standing upon environmental objects to sue for their own preservation. See Stone, Should Trees Have Standing?: Toward Legal Rights for Natural Objects, 45 S. Cal. L. Rev. 450 (1972). This suit would therefore be more properly labeled as Mineral King v. Morton.... The problem is to make certain that America's beauty have spokesmen before they are destroyed.... The voice of the inanimate object, therefore should not be stilled"
William O. Douglas, U.S. Supreme Court Justice, dissenting in Sierra Club v. Morton, US Supreme Court




    Reference: http://www.sgu.se/hotell/progeo/news/97_4f/central.html
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inanimate monument of nature


Explanation:
In my opinion this is a better word order in my opinion.

Brian Goode
PRO pts in pair: 4