KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Nagie Oko

English translation: Naked Eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Nagie Oko
English translation:Naked Eye
Entered by: Akilegna

18:03 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Nagie Oko
Used to name a mutant in science, but comes from Polish meaning Naked Eye is this correct
SOphie Currier
Naked Eye
Explanation:
jw
Selected response from:

Akilegna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Naked EyeAkilegna
5Naked eye
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Naked Eye


Explanation:
jw

Akilegna
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
30 mins

agree  WTLS
32 mins

agree  xxxwojtekl
2 hrs

agree  kataryna
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naked eye


Explanation:
If you ask if its origin is Polish - I must say, "Yes, it is".

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045