KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

nadobna

English translation: Pretty


18:46 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: nadobna
"nadobna devecka"

from a folk song
[Removed name]
English translation:Pretty
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PrettyWitold
5fair
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pretty


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins

agree  kataryna
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair


Explanation:
Lektury polskie i angielskie


    Shakespeare
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33