KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

blavatek

English translation: Blue-bottle or blue corn-flower


19:06 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: blavatek
"blavatek zelony"

from a folk song
[Removed name]
English translation:Blue-bottle or blue corn-flower
Explanation:
But this flower is blue NOT green!
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1???
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
4Blue-bottle or blue corn-flowerWitold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blue-bottle or blue corn-flower


Explanation:
But this flower is blue NOT green!

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
???


Explanation:
You mistake Slavic languages.
There is no "v" in Polish, neither the word "zelony".

As the Cheks.

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxandrzejo: I agree,is this not Czech?
1 hr