KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Moskali

English translation: Ukrainian nickname for the Russians


22:28 Mar 7, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Moskali
My understanding is that 'Moskali' means 'Russians' in Polish. Is it a derogatory term? What is the etymology? (I saw it being used by presumed Ukrainians. Is it Ukrainian in origin?)
Zenny Sadlon
English translation:Ukrainian nickname for the Russians
Explanation:
"Moskal" is Ukrainian nickname for the Russian (just as "khokhol" is a Russian nickname for a Ukrainian). In Ukrainian "moskal" means "muscovite". This word has a negative, derogatory sense.

If you want to read more on this topic:

http://www.sabre.org/ukrlib/books/sichynsky/sicchap8.htm

http://eng.for-ua.com/analit/2001/12/03/124847.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the websites. They're both interesting.

I suspected the etymology was 'Muscovite'. The Poles using the term Moscali lived in Halič/Galicia. That is why I was not surprised to see that the apperent Ukrainians used the word as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ukrainian nickname for the Russians
Natalie
4 +1It's more historical than derogatory in contemporary Polish.Witold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's more historical than derogatory in contemporary Polish.


Explanation:
This term is no longer used. You can find it in the 19th century Polish.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun: the term "Moskal" is used in Ukraine very often, but it is common for Poles and Ukrainians.
12 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ukrainian nickname for the Russians


Explanation:
"Moskal" is Ukrainian nickname for the Russian (just as "khokhol" is a Russian nickname for a Ukrainian). In Ukrainian "moskal" means "muscovite". This word has a negative, derogatory sense.

If you want to read more on this topic:

http://www.sabre.org/ukrlib/books/sichynsky/sicchap8.htm

http://eng.for-ua.com/analit/2001/12/03/124847.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1964
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and the websites. They're both interesting.

I suspected the etymology was 'Muscovite'. The Poles using the term Moscali lived in Halič/Galicia. That is why I was not surprised to see that the apperent Ukrainians used the word as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: We in Belarus also use the term. More as a jocular now, though it used to be exteremely derogatory
10 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
1 day1 hr