KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

zyc chwila

English translation: to seize the day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zyc chwila
English translation:to seize the day
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

23:28 Mar 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zyc chwila
Mówią, że żyją chwilą...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Seize the day
Explanation:
Carpe diem
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Seize the dayWitold
5live in a moment
Ivona
4 +1live for the moment
Agnieszka Hayward
4live for the minute
literary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seize the day


Explanation:
Carpe diem

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
5 mins

agree  Ivona
24 mins

agree  Zofia: live for the moment
21 hrs

agree  kataryna
1 day8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live for the moment


Explanation:
they say they ...
(nie czytam na tym komputerze polskich znakow, wiec nie wiem, czy mam dobre koncowki)
pozdrawiam
AG

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STS6plus3: hey can u translate live for the moment from english to polish for me? i want to get a tatoo of that
1940 days
  -> to live for the moment = żyć chwilą, live for the moment! = żyj chwilą!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live in a moment


Explanation:
live in a moment
but I like seize the day - very common expression.
You would refer to people like that "blue birds"

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

3168 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live for the minute


Explanation:
z piosenki Bryana Adamsa

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35