KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Dorypać

English translation: dump


11:14 Mar 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Dorypać
Mało Ci było, żeś mi dorypała opłaty za szkołę, to jeszcze wymagasz posłuszeństwa.

I need for translation of 'dorypać' to be as colloquial as possible, thank you!
Eva Hussain
Australia
English translation:dump
Explanation:
As if it wasn't enough for you to dump the tuition fee on me...
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dump
PAS
5to be hit with tuition fees...
Lota
4saddle me withxxxAbu Amaal
4to loadJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to load


Explanation:
dorypac = dowalic

Just as you load someone with duties, work, etc. Not very colloquial, but..



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dump


Explanation:
As if it wasn't enough for you to dump the tuition fee on me...

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
1 hr

agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 hrs

neutral  Lota: i like it so-so. I am thinking of a better colloquial expression
3 hrs
  -> hmm... but does "hit" carry the desperation as well?

agree  Marta Goc: this would be my choice
7 hrs

neutral  Martina Schwartz: I am not sure that the word describes the situation in the best way.
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be hit with tuition fees...


Explanation:
hit reflects "dorypac" better, i think.


Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle me with


Explanation:
idiom

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish