KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

krista

English translation: Chrystus (pronounced: hristus [xristus])


23:09 Mar 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: krista
a bible
English translation:Chrystus (pronounced: hristus [xristus])
Explanation:
This means "Christ" but there is no word "krysta".

You may also mean "Chryste" and that also means "Christ". "Chryste" is pronounced [hriste] with the final [e]
pronounced as a short "e" vowel (like in the English word "set").
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chrystus (pronounced: hristus [xristus])
Lota
2Crispus (?)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chrystus (pronounced: hristus [xristus])


Explanation:
This means "Christ" but there is no word "krysta".

You may also mean "Chryste" and that also means "Christ". "Chryste" is pronounced [hriste] with the final [e]
pronounced as a short "e" vowel (like in the English word "set").

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: Yes, it may be the phonetic representation of Chrystus or Chryste.
3 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Crispus (?)


Explanation:
Crispus=ruler of the Jewish synagogue at Corinth (Acts,xyiii.8);baptized with his family by St.Paul (1 Cor.i.14).According to the tradition he became afterwords Bishop of Aegina.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59