KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

życzenia na zdrowie

English translation: Speedy recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:życzenia na zdrowie
English translation:Speedy recovery
Entered by: maciejm

13:43 Mar 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / wishes
Polish term or phrase: życzenia na zdrowie
Najlepsze życzenia szybkiego powrotu do zdrowia i na Tor Wyścigowy, dużo słoneczka i radości życzą ...
Magdalena
Speedy recovery
Explanation:
We wish you speedy recovery and a quick return to the race track, plenty of sunshine and happiness.

Ponieważ tor wyścigowy kojarzy mi sie z wyścigami samochodowymi "speedy" wydaje się dobrym określeniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fajna gotowa kartka na taką okazję jest w:http://send.greetings.yahoo.com/greet/send?.id=152002343&.ca...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Speedy recovery
maciejm
4 +1Get well wishesJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get well wishes


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Speedy recovery


Explanation:
We wish you speedy recovery and a quick return to the race track, plenty of sunshine and happiness.

Ponieważ tor wyścigowy kojarzy mi sie z wyścigami samochodowymi "speedy" wydaje się dobrym określeniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fajna gotowa kartka na taką okazję jest w:http://send.greetings.yahoo.com/greet/send?.id=152002343&.ca...


maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
662 days