KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

być dla kogoś drogowskazem

English translation: beacon


15:47 Mar 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: być dla kogoś drogowskazem
Idea ta stałe się dla nich drogowskazem w ich dalszej drodze życiowej.
tomekk
English translation:beacon
Explanation:
PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beaconpidzej
4 +1This idea gave them a sense of direction in their livesxxxwojtekl
4blueprint
Ivona
4ideal
maciejm


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal


Explanation:
This concept became their ideal for which they were striving.........

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beacon


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
5 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueprint


Explanation:
this idea became a blueprint...

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This idea gave them a sense of direction in their lives


Explanation:
tak przetlumaczylbym cale zdanie. Niestey ni pasuje mi tu zaden nany mi idiom.

powodzenia.

xxxwojtekl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxandrzejo: sense of direction is very close
53 mins