KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

trzymać dwie sroki za ogon

English translation: to have too many irons in the fire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trzymać dwie sroki za ogon
English translation:to have too many irons in the fire
Entered by: Eva Hussain

12:04 May 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: trzymać dwie sroki za ogon
Popularne przysłowie
Eva Hussain
Australia
to have too many irons in the fire; to run after two hares
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to have too many irons in the fire; to run after two hares
bartek
3bite off more than you can chew
PAS
1to kill two birds with one stoneagusia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have too many irons in the fire; to run after two hares


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: jeśli takie powiedzonka faktycznie funkcjonują, to pasują idealnie - szczególnie to drugie
48 mins
  -> Dzięki i - funkcjonują

agree  Lota: agree with the first one only.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Ćwik
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to kill two birds with one stone


Explanation:
to by bylo raczej upiec dwie pieczenie przy jednym ogniu, ale kto wie, moze w odpowiednim kontekscie i to by pasowalo

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: to całkiem przeciwna sytuacja
44 mins

agree  Ivona: I agree with this one
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bite off more than you can chew


Explanation:
nie jestem przekonany, czy to oddaje znaczenie dokładnie, ale może się przyda.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919