KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

produkcyjniak

English translation: production novel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:produkcyjniak
English translation:production novel
Entered by: Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun

21:45 May 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: produkcyjniak
socrealistyczne dzielo sztuki, np. film, sztuka teatralna itp.
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
production novel
Explanation:
Cz. Miłosz, The History of Polish Literature
Termin, zasadniczo, odnosi się do literatury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 06:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.depauw.edu/sfs/abstracts/a38.htm
http://clover.slavic.pitt.edu/~aatseel/syllabi/mod-russ-cult...
http://www.ce-review.org/00/29/interview29_zavada.html
http://www.ut.ee/SOSE/7terras.html
http://www.tnr.com/060401/franklin060401.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 11:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również w odniesieniu do filmu:
http://www2.uj.edu.pl/ects/faculties/philology/credits/russi...
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1production novelPiotr Kurek
5 -1an item of socialist realismslavist
4a film, a play, a piece of fine art with production thematicDima41
4socialist realistic film/painting/play
maciejm
4 -1a product of socialist realism
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socialist realistic film/painting/play


Explanation:
Socialist realistic paintings by famous artists: Trokhimenko, Brodsky, Wladimirow...

M.M.




    Reference: http://www.medicalnet.at/horvath/soc.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a product of socialist realism


Explanation:
Max Hayward in "Writers in Russia, 1917-78", 1983, p.63:
"The most widely acclaimed product of socialist realism on a contemporary theme was the pedestrian but uplifting novel by Nikolai Ostrovsky, How the Steel Was Tempered (1932-34)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak się okazuje, źle zrozumiałam tego produkcyjniaka (i dopisek Macieja) - sorry! Sprawdziłam właśnie SJP:
produkcyjniak m III, D. -a, N. ~kiem; lm M. -i
pot. «powieść, utwór dramatyczny, film, w którym gloryfikuje się produkcję, przemysł itp., przedstawiając je jednocześnie w sposób szablonowy, charakterystyczny dla socrealizmu»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=49119

A więc i szablon, i gloryfikacja przemysłu.

Odpowiedź Piotra jest tu chyba najodpowiedniejsza.


Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: "produkcyjniak" oznacza, że tematem takiego "dzieła" jest produkcja czegos tam ku chwale ojczyzny, przekraczanie norm itp.Problemem jest to, że jest to termin potoczny i pogardliwy, ale tego już po angielsku nie oddamy (chyba). M.
8 hrs
  -> masz racje, ja tez tak rozumiem produkcyjniaka, a wydawalo mi sie, ze uzycie "product of" w odniesieniu do sztuki jest lekko pogardliwe - ale moze ktos znajdzie lepsze rozwiazanie

disagree  pidzej: MDM jest produktem socrealizmu ale nie produkcyjniakiem
9 hrs
  -> to prawda :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a film, a play, a piece of fine art with production thematic


Explanation:
It doesn't need to be socrealistic to belong to the above cathegory. Example: the foyer of a office building on Fifth Ave in Manhattan with hudge panel with factories, constructions, men with hammer etc. it is across from Credit Lionnaise Building. And secondly a sculpture was shown on a truck in Manhattan after the 9/11 disaster showing construction workers sitting on a beam and having a snack. I beleave, that was supposed to be the builders of the WTO.
Besides that what are the movies, that have their action in a corporation if not a "produkcyjniak" let's say in a faktory for making money?

Dima41
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production novel


Explanation:
Cz. Miłosz, The History of Polish Literature
Termin, zasadniczo, odnosi się do literatury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 06:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.depauw.edu/sfs/abstracts/a38.htm
http://clover.slavic.pitt.edu/~aatseel/syllabi/mod-russ-cult...
http://www.ce-review.org/00/29/interview29_zavada.html
http://www.ut.ee/SOSE/7terras.html
http://www.tnr.com/060401/franklin060401.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 11:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również w odniesieniu do filmu:
http://www2.uj.edu.pl/ects/faculties/philology/credits/russi...


    Reference: http://www.depauw.edu/sfs/abstracts/a38.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: You're right :)
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an item of socialist realism


Explanation:
'cause the question is about any item
therefore:
an item (product) of socialist realism
or - wider:
an item of totalitarian art/culture
product of totalitarian art and culture


    any Google searching:)
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: the question is not about any item,"produkcyjniak" is, or rather was, most often a film.Nobody would call eg a statue "produkcyjniak"
2 hrs
  -> Not quiet true, but that's why I also suggest PRODUCT. The main it's "totalitarian"