KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

po angielskiemu

English translation: in broken English


06:11 May 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: po angielskiemu
... tekst mial wiele bledow stylistycznych. Czulo sie, ze byl napisany "po angielskiemu", a nie "po angielsku"....
Jan Koziel
English translation:in broken English
Explanation:
in poor English


I am not sure it makes sense to try and render the flavour of this. Unless there is some requirement to show exactly how broken it was... in that case one needs to show some syntactic, rather than spelling "variant". :)
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in broken English
Lota
4 +1in pidgin English
bartek
4not exactly the Queen's English
Michał Szewczyk
4in pidging EnglishMiroslaw Owinski
4Inglish
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in pidgin English


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: or Pinglish, or any other mentioned in:http://mdn.mainichi.co.jp/specials/university/university1.ht...
1 hr
  -> :-)) Ano.

agree  Andrzej Lejman: W sumie tak, tyle że Pidgin jest oficjalnym językiem. Chociaż oczywiście wiadomo, że takiego określenia używa sie na pokaleczony angielski.
1 hr
  -> :-)) Ano.

disagree  slavist: pidgin means one very specific tipe of English, chineese Eng
1 day9 hrs
  -> Chineese???!!! Who taught you such .....???!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inglish


Explanation:
inna możliwość


    Reference: http://www.ship.edu/~cgboeree/ess.html
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in broken English


Explanation:
in poor English


I am not sure it makes sense to try and render the flavour of this. Unless there is some requirement to show exactly how broken it was... in that case one needs to show some syntactic, rather than spelling "variant". :)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
1 day6 hrs

agree  Robert Ćwik
2 days7 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
13 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in pidging English


Explanation:
Bartek is absolutely right! Mr. Lejman's remark is somewhat misleading; Pidgin is NOT a single language. Virtually every nation that adopted English as a second language has developed a variant of Pidgin (eg. Chinese Pidgin, Hawaiian Pidgin, Nigerian Pidgin, etc.) Maciejm's suggestion seems to merit consideration, but my gut is telling me it would more appropriate for a less formal text.
For more info on pidgin languages go to: http://www.languages-on-the-web.com/links/link-pidgin.htm


    Reference: http://www.languages-on-the-web.com/links/link-pidgin.htm
Miroslaw Owinski
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not exactly the Queen's English


Explanation:
"The author is not exactly using the Queen's English"

I think this sort of slight irony should fit many contexts.

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133