KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

ksztalcenie sluchu

English translation: ear training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kształcenie słuchu
English translation:ear training
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

23:30 Jul 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: ksztalcenie sluchu
przedmiot
Lota
United States
ear training
Explanation:
Albo bardziej elegancko: aural skills instruction.

Kształcenie słuchu.


Nauka tego przedmiotu polega na ćwiczeniu słuchu muzycznego, rozwijaniu pamięci muzycznej i poczucia rytmu. Przedmiot ten jest skorelowany z nauk± harmonii. Podczas lekcji prowadzone s± ćwiczenia słuchowe o wzrastajacym stopniu trudno¶ci, dyktanda rytmiczne, melodyczne jedno,dwu, i trzygłosowe, a także dyktanda harmoniczne. Podczas egzaminu dyplomowego z kształcenia słuchu należy napisać trzygłosowe dyktando melodyczne, jednogłosowe dyktando pamięciowe i dyktando harmoniczne.
http://www.psm.kielce.com.pl/teoria.html

Ear Training Website
Music students should know how important ear training is for their development. Also experienced professionals still need to stay in shape, especially with the rhythm.
http://www.earpower.com/

Ear Training Software
EarMaster 4.0
Interval, chord, scale, and rhythm training exercises, with notation, piano, and guitar fretboard displays.
http://www.harmony-central.com/Software/Windows/ear_training...

Essential Ear Training for the Contemporary Musician
http://windmusicplus.safeshopper.com/668/7042.htm?62

Ear Training Tips
http://www.keystrokepublishing.com/VET/ear.htm
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That was it.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ear training
Hanna Burdon
3hearing training
leff


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hearing training


Explanation:
Na przykład:
"Focuses on applying behavioral theory and research to speech, language, and hearing training."

W zasadzie bardziej by mi tu pasowało 'audition training', ale ze znalezionych linków wynika, że odnosi się to raczej do przygotowywania o występów publicznych.


    Reference: http://www.registrar.neu.edu/courses/hs/sla.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ear training


Explanation:
Albo bardziej elegancko: aural skills instruction.

Kształcenie słuchu.


Nauka tego przedmiotu polega na ćwiczeniu słuchu muzycznego, rozwijaniu pamięci muzycznej i poczucia rytmu. Przedmiot ten jest skorelowany z nauk± harmonii. Podczas lekcji prowadzone s± ćwiczenia słuchowe o wzrastajacym stopniu trudno¶ci, dyktanda rytmiczne, melodyczne jedno,dwu, i trzygłosowe, a także dyktanda harmoniczne. Podczas egzaminu dyplomowego z kształcenia słuchu należy napisać trzygłosowe dyktando melodyczne, jednogłosowe dyktando pamięciowe i dyktando harmoniczne.
http://www.psm.kielce.com.pl/teoria.html

Ear Training Website
Music students should know how important ear training is for their development. Also experienced professionals still need to stay in shape, especially with the rhythm.
http://www.earpower.com/

Ear Training Software
EarMaster 4.0
Interval, chord, scale, and rhythm training exercises, with notation, piano, and guitar fretboard displays.
http://www.harmony-central.com/Software/Windows/ear_training...

Essential Ear Training for the Contemporary Musician
http://windmusicplus.safeshopper.com/668/7042.htm?62

Ear Training Tips
http://www.keystrokepublishing.com/VET/ear.htm


    Reference: http://www.psm.kielce.com.pl/teoria.html
    Reference: http://www.earpower.com/
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That was it.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  tunturi
7 hrs