KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

bezwolna kloda

English translation: a log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezwolna kloda
English translation:a log
Entered by: WTLS

03:16 Aug 15, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: bezwolna kloda
tonacy jest jak bezwolna kloda
Ensor
a log
Explanation:

Sugeruje pozostawienie w spokoju tej "bezwolnosci" w tlumaczeniu.
"A log" w angielskim to usobienie tej cechy.

"The drowning is like a log."
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Chcialem tylko dodac, ze podobnie w polskim, 'kloda' sugeruje ociezalosc, bezwolnosc. Mysle tez, ze tlumaczenie zdania winno brzmiec:'the drowning person is like a log'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Numb loglukeg_1
5a clogAdela Bak
4inert like a log
leff
4a limp burdentunturi
4a logWTLS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a log


Explanation:

Sugeruje pozostawienie w spokoju tej "bezwolnosci" w tlumaczeniu.
"A log" w angielskim to usobienie tej cechy.

"The drowning is like a log."

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Dziekuje. Chcialem tylko dodac, ze podobnie w polskim, 'kloda' sugeruje ociezalosc, bezwolnosc. Mysle tez, ze tlumaczenie zdania winno brzmiec:'the drowning person is like a log'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a clog


Explanation:
As in "he is such a clog!"

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a limp burden


Explanation:
Propozycja.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inert like a log


Explanation:
It's not strictly the same but very close. Original means "like a inert log"

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Numb log


Explanation:
Inertness:

...numb, dead, lifeless,...
Bloomsbury Thesaurus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
helpless log?

lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
18 hrs
  -> thanks