KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

czlowiek zajmujacy sie ... (whole sentence)

English translation: A man who is occupied with such phantasies professionally...


00:42 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: czlowiek zajmujacy sie ... (whole sentence)
Musze przetlumaczyc tekst z polskiego na angielski i mam probblem z paroma zdaniami.
Gdyby ci cos wpadlo do glowy, to daj mi znac.
Z gory dziekuje.

Czlowiek zajmujacy sie zawodowo takimi wlasnie fantazjami, zyje sobie spokojnie, chcialoby sie rzec prozaicznie w borku walenckim na przedmiesciu Krakowa
Ivona
United States
English translation:A man who is occupied with such phantasies professionally...
Explanation:
I think, verb - occupy - fits in this context much better than - treat-.
So is its passive form.
The rest of the sentence stays the same.
Regards,
julkon :-)
Selected response from:

julkon
Grading comment
Thanks.
I was looking for a word deal with.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A Proposal
labusga
4A man who is occupied with such phantasies professionally...julkon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Proposal


Explanation:
A man who professionally treats such phantasies lives quietly, one could even say prosaically, in Borek Walencki in the suburbs of Cracow.

Kind regards,

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: Borek FAŁĘCKI
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A man who is occupied with such phantasies professionally...


Explanation:
I think, verb - occupy - fits in this context much better than - treat-.
So is its passive form.
The rest of the sentence stays the same.
Regards,
julkon :-)


julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks.
I was looking for a word deal with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lukeg_1: "deals with"...IMHO
13 mins