KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

fantazje i przyszlosc spotykamy dopiero tutaj.

English translation: it's only here that we come face to face with fantasy and the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fantazje i przyszlosc spotykamy dopiero tutaj.
English translation:it's only here that we come face to face with fantasy and the future
Entered by: Ensor

00:44 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: fantazje i przyszlosc spotykamy dopiero tutaj.
Fantazje i przyszlosc spotykamy dopiero tutaj.
Ivona
United States
it's only here that we come face to face with fantasy and the future
Explanation:
moze brzmi troche lepiej....?
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
I like this one the best.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it is only here that we come across fantasy and the future
Lota
5only here we meet fantasy and the futureAdela Bak
3 +1it's only here that we come face to face with fantasy and the futureEnsor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is only here that we come across fantasy and the future


Explanation:
or: instead of "the future," you can say "tomorrow."

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
3 mins
  -> thank you - but please do tell me - how can you assess my answer?

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only here we meet fantasy and the future


Explanation:
This is my best guesss.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's only here that we come face to face with fantasy and the future


Explanation:
moze brzmi troche lepiej....?

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
I like this one the best.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje