KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

pierwsza ksiazka, ktora zrobila naprawde wielka kariere

English translation: The first book that achieved a really great success was...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pierwsza książka, która zrobiła naprawdę wielką karierę
English translation:The first book that achieved a really great success was...
Entered by: labusga

20:46 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: pierwsza ksiazka, ktora zrobila naprawde wielka kariere
Pierwsza ksiazka ktora zrobila naprawde wielka kariere byla...
Ivona
United States
The first book that achieved a really great success was...
Explanation:
regards,
wl
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Dzieki.
Zgadzam sie z leffem, ale nie moge zmieniac oryginalu, w ktorym nic nie ma o miedzynarodowym sukcesie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The first book that achieved a really great success was...
labusga
3the first book which won a great international popularity
leff
3The first book that made a smash hit/was a real bestseller was ...Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The first book that made a smash hit/was a real bestseller was ...


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo w zaleznosci od skladni calego zdania: ... was the first book that made a smash hit/was a real bestseller.

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The first book that achieved a really great success was...


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Dzieki.
Zgadzam sie z leffem, ale nie moge zmieniac oryginalu, w ktorym nic nie ma o miedzynarodowym sukcesie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first book which won a great international popularity


Explanation:
bo zakładam, że chodzi o międzynarodową karierę, jaką zrobiła "Solaris", a nie o jej popularność w Polsce

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239