KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

W kazdym kompendium dotyczacym literatury s/f na (whole sentence)

English translation: In any guide/reference work to s/f literature that is published anywhere in the world, this novel becomes a pretext for devoting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:W kazdym kompendium dotyczacym literatury s/f na (whole sentence)
English translation:In any guide/reference work to s/f literature that is published anywhere in the world, this novel becomes a pretext for devoting
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

20:49 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: W kazdym kompendium dotyczacym literatury s/f na (whole sentence)
W kazdym kompendium dotyczacym literatury s/f na swiecie, ta powiesc pojawia sie jako pretekst do napisania czasami calego rozdizalu.
Ivona
United States
Propozycja poniżej:
Explanation:
In any guide/reference work to s/f literature that is published anywhere in the world, this novel becomes a pretext for devoting indeed a whole chapter to it.
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nieco inaczej niz pierwsza propozycja:julkon
4Poniżej
labusga
3 +1Propozycja poniżej:Piotr Kurek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Propozycja poniżej:


Explanation:
In any guide/reference work to s/f literature that is published anywhere in the world, this novel becomes a pretext for devoting indeed a whole chapter to it.

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
31 mins
  -> dziękuję

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poniżej


Explanation:
This novel is a good reason to write a whole chapter in every compendium about s/f literature in the world


labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nieco inaczej niz pierwsza propozycja:


Explanation:
In every compendium of s/f literature in the world, this novel becomes a pretext for creating a whole, new chapter.

julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5