KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

I to jest cos, co wlasciwie nie przydarzylo sie zadnej ksiazce polskiej

English translation: Nothing like this has ever happened to any other Polish book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:I to jest cos, co wlasciwie nie przydarzylo sie zadnej ksiazce polskiej
English translation:Nothing like this has ever happened to any other Polish book
Entered by: Joanna Carroll

20:51 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: I to jest cos, co wlasciwie nie przydarzylo sie zadnej ksiazce polskiej
I to jest cos, co wlasciwie nie przydarzylo sie zadnej innej ksiazce polskiej w ciagu dziejow.
Ivona
United States
Nothing like this has ever happened to any other Polish book
Explanation:
propozyja
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This is something that did not happen to any Polish book
labusga
4 +1Nothing like this has ever happened to any other Polish book
Joanna Carroll
3No other Polish book has been recognised/acclaimed as (much as) this onePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is something that did not happen to any Polish book


Explanation:
I to jest cos, co wlasciwie nie przydarzylo sie zadnej ksiazce polskiej

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No other Polish book has been recognised/acclaimed as (much as) this one


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing like this has ever happened to any other Polish book


Explanation:
propozyja

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
18 mins