KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

... ktory jest taka obowiazkowa pozycja w takich podsumowaniach syntetycznych.

English translation: which is an essential book/novel referred to in such (reading) digests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:... ktory jest taka obowiazkowa pozycja w takich podsumowaniach syntetycznych.
English translation:which is an essential book/novel referred to in such (reading) digests
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

20:54 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: ... ktory jest taka obowiazkowa pozycja w takich podsumowaniach syntetycznych.
Nie widze takiego utworu, sposrod najwiekszych utworon literatow poslkich, ktora jest taka obowiazkowa pozycja w takich podsumowaniach syntetycznych.
Ivona
United States
which is an essential book/novel referred to in such (reading) digests
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3which is an essential book/novel referred to in such (reading) digestsPiotr Kurek
3propozycja
labusga


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propozycja


Explanation:
I do not see any other work of the greatest Polish authors that - like to this one - would be a must in such short summaries.


A swoją drogą, to ten styl polskiego oryginału jest straszny... Tego chyba literat nie pisał, powtórzenia słów w zdaniu, zawiła składnia, brrrrrr...

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is an essential book/novel referred to in such (reading) digests


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thanks.