KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

zafrapowala i to dziala bardzo silnie

English translation: I have been really wrapped up in the book and it still affects me a lot.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zafrapowala i to dziala bardzo silnie
English translation:I have been really wrapped up in the book and it still affects me a lot.
Entered by: Ensor

20:56 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zafrapowala i to dziala bardzo silnie
Bardzo mnie ona (ta poiwiesc) zafrapowala i to dziala bardzo silnie
Ivona
United States
I have been really wrapped up in the book and it still affects me a lot.
Explanation:
Perhaps this one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 05:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you may use \'novel\' instead of \'book\' if you want to stay true to the letter
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Love it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stroke me and it has a great impact on medarotob
4 +1I have been really wrapped up in the book and it still affects me a lot.Ensor
4I was and still am greatly fascinated by this book.julkon
4I was and still am greatly fascinated by this book.julkon
5 -1The book has fascinated me a lot and it still works.
Teresa Goscinska
4The novel was fascinating and had a great impact on me.
Joanna Carroll
4stroke me and had a great influence
labusga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke me and had a great influence


Explanation:
just a proposal

wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The novel was fascinating and had a great impact on me.


Explanation:
propozycja

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke me and it has a great impact on me


Explanation:
zafrapowac od francuskiego "frapper" - uderzyc - wiec optuje za strike

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The book has fascinated me a lot and it still works.


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adela Bak: What still works?
5 days
  -> Fascynacja ksiazka

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have been really wrapped up in the book and it still affects me a lot.


Explanation:
Perhaps this one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 05:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you may use \'novel\' instead of \'book\' if you want to stay true to the letter

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Love it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: podoba mi się
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was and still am greatly fascinated by this book.


Explanation:
That's my way.

julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was and still am greatly fascinated by this book.


Explanation:
That's my way.

julkon
PRO pts in pair: 5