KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

prozaicznie

English translation: Tak jest, oddaje!


21:55 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: prozaicznie
zyje sobie spokojnie, mozna by rzec, prozaicznie

Wiem, ze juz zadalm to pytanie, ale zastanawiam sie czy slowo "prosaically" oddaje ten sam sens?
Ivona
United States
English translation:Tak jest, oddaje!
Explanation:
prosaically to wg jednego ze słowników:
- in borring manner
- tediously
- unimaginatively
- dully
- in the style of prose writing

W polskim chyba raczej to samo, albo może i nie. Opinie?
Selected response from:

labusga
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Waldemar. Just wanted to double check, so the next Polish joke doesn't start here... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tak jest, oddaje!
labusga
4prosaically
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tak jest, oddaje!


Explanation:
prosaically to wg jednego ze słowników:
- in borring manner
- tediously
- unimaginatively
- dully
- in the style of prose writing

W polskim chyba raczej to samo, albo może i nie. Opinie?

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you, Waldemar. Just wanted to double check, so the next Polish joke doesn't start here... ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosaically


Explanation:
prosaic =
1 of or like prose rather than poetry; often, specif., heavy, flat, unimaginative, etc.
2 commonplace, dull and ordinary [prosaic details of everyday life]
prosaically

[Webster's]

Jak widać znaczy to samo co po polsku

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239