KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Nie bylo chyba takiego pomyslu w powiesciach tego rodzaju.

English translation: As far as I know, (there has been) no such concept (has ever been incorporated) in novels of that kind/genre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Nie bylo chyba takiego pomyslu w powiesciach tego rodzaju.
English translation:As far as I know, (there has been) no such concept (has ever been incorporated) in novels of that kind/genre
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:11 Aug 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Nie bylo chyba takiego pomyslu w powiesciach tego rodzaju.
O ile wiem, Nie bylo chyba takiego pomyslu w powiesciach tego rodzaju.
Ivona
United States
As far as I know, there has been no such concept in novels of that kind/genre
Explanation:
albo: As far as I am aware, no such concept has been ever incorporated in novels of that kind/genre

propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4na dole
labusga
4such idea has probably not been used (before) in novels of this kind
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3As far as I know, there has been no such concept in novels of that kind/genrePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na dole


Explanation:
There was probably no such an invention in novels of this kind.

Regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such idea has probably not been used (before) in novels of this kind


Explanation:
KTD

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As far as I know, there has been no such concept in novels of that kind/genre


Explanation:
albo: As far as I am aware, no such concept has been ever incorporated in novels of that kind/genre

propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
Thank you!