KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

człowiek o bogatym wnętrzu

English translation: a person with a rich internal life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:człowiek o bogatym wnętrzu
English translation:a person with a rich internal life
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

11:50 Oct 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: człowiek o bogatym wnętrzu
Surowośc i prostota mogą pociągać jedynie człowieka o bogatym wnętrzu.
Agnus
with a rich internal life
Explanation:
"Because young children have a rich internal life nurtured by their capacity for imagination,
this course is designed to explore with children the ways in which"
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuję, ta wersja najbardziej mi pasuje do kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rich inner life
Yuri Smirnov
3 +2with a rich internal life
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5a man of deep thoughtkterelak
3 +1rich/profound personalityPiotr Kurek
3 +1man with rich soul OR rich inside OR rich spiritPrzemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man with rich soul OR rich inside OR rich spirit


Explanation:
propozycja
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR with rich inside life

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: in his heart of hearts, of course
3 mins
  -> Yes, of course. Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich/profound personality


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk


The rich personality of painter and muralist David Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) has many different facets: he was an aesthetic and social revolutionary capable of inventing artistic form and content whose work enriched and amplified the expressive language of art as very few other artists have.

http://www.embamex.co.uk/update/july97/siqueiro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Her playing was at once fiery, passionate, and dreamy. My sense is that one of her secrets is a rich personality imbued with fidelity and integrity.\"
Greenwich News, CT (USA)
http://www.classicalarchives.com/artists/chukovsky.html


    Reference: http://ewtn.org/padrepio/man/personality.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kterelak: Selected English Collocations Kozłowksiej niepodają takich kombinacji jako poprawnych
3 mins
  -> pierszy link jest z UK a drugi z USA

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: rich personality; a książka Kozlowskiej oczywiscie nie zawiera wszystkich poprawnych kombinacji
30 mins
  -> dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a man of deep thought


Explanation:
wiele linków w Googlu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dokładnie 112

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: to raczej mysliciel, a nie czlowiek o bogatym wnetrzu
30 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a rich internal life


Explanation:
"Because young children have a rich internal life nurtured by their capacity for imagination,
this course is designed to explore with children the ways in which"


    Reference: http://www.stlukeschool.org/curriculum/curriculum/grade2.htm...
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuję, ta wersja najbardziej mi pasuje do kontekstu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yuri Smirnov: May be, "rich inner life", too
48 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich inner life


Explanation:
UK written Instead, she promotes it as a tool available to everyone who wants to strengthen their inner life and make what she calls more mindful choices.
UK written Through the veils of his fiction and his poetry he gives his readers startling glimpses of the inner life behind the polished, blond exterior.

Collins dictionary

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.

http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2002/05/22/1022038430684.h...

and many-many more

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
7 mins
  -> Thanks, na razie.