KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

zdanie

English translation: While attending various schools for the past 12 years, I met...


12:22 Oct 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zdanie
Uczeszczajac przez ostatnie 12 lat do roznych szkol spotkalal wielu wspanialych nauczycieli...

Pytanie dotyczy raczej gramatyki

During the past twelve years of my attending...
czy for the past...

a moze inaczej
Lacrimosa
English translation:While attending various schools for the past 12 years, I met...
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5During the last 12 years he has meet alot of fine teachers in all of the different schools heTrzcinska
5For the past twleve years...
Magda Dziadosz
4While attending various schools for the past 12 years, I met...Jacek Krankowski
4Having attended different schools over the past 12 years, I met . . .wojteks77


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While attending various schools for the past 12 years, I met...


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the past twleve years...


Explanation:
zdecydowanie.

Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. Attending many schools for past twelve years, I have met many wonderful teachers.

Ale propozycja Jacka też bardzo dobra.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having attended different schools over the past 12 years, I met . . .


Explanation:
This way you're putting the emphasis on the variety of schools. I hope I got the intention right.

Best,
ws.

wojteks77

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
During the last 12 years he has meet alot of fine teachers in all of the different schools he


Explanation:
attended to.

Trzcinska
Poland