KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

cisza i milczenie

English translation: great calm and God's silence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:cisza i milczenie
English translation:great calm and God's silence
Entered by: bartek

09:52 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: cisza i milczenie
wielka cisza i milczenie Boga
Agnus
great calm and God's silence
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4great calm and God's silence
bartek
5 +1Great calm and the silence of God
Yuri Smirnov
4great quietness and silence of GodJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great quietness and silence of God


Explanation:
propozycja

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
great calm and God's silence


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: wlasnie chcialem dopowiedziec "calm" alisci nie wiem czemu w Google przewaza "silence of God" nad "God's silence"
12 mins
  -> Nie wiem. Nie chciałabym sugerować żadnego "milczenia owiec" - "Silence Of The Lamb" :-)

agree  maciejm
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great calm and the silence of God


Explanation:
"Great calm" is the phrase used in King James Bible.


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: and how is your answer different from the one above?
3 hrs
  -> "the" is absent from #1 and "God's silence" in #2. Ńzy Pan tego nie widzi?

agree  marfus
2 days11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję