KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

odrealniona rzeczywistość

English translation: reality made unreal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odrealniona rzeczywistość
English translation:reality made unreal
Entered by: bartek

20:16 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: odrealniona rzeczywistość
-
kterelak
Poland
reality made unreal
Explanation:
hm. hm...
tak jakoś :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His paintings expressed reality made unreal. If you paint reality it is nothing by calendar art. Only when you infuse unreality and fantasy to real situations
http://www.saffronart.com/moreinfo.asp?moreid=1&ArtistId=170

.D.\'s world is designed by Gottlieb, reality made unreal, echoes of a strange america. Believe me or not, this is
http://www.brokenviolence.de/interviews/itobydammit1001.htm

Satire is supposed to show us reality made unreal, to illuminate the outrageousness of the human condition.
http://home.houston.rr.com/davehand/Writehand1/reviews/ameri...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unrealed realityPrzemysław Szkodziński
4 +1reality made unreal
bartek
3a moze: virtual reality,
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reality made unreal


Explanation:
hm. hm...
tak jakoś :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His paintings expressed reality made unreal. If you paint reality it is nothing by calendar art. Only when you infuse unreality and fantasy to real situations
http://www.saffronart.com/moreinfo.asp?moreid=1&ArtistId=170

.D.\'s world is designed by Gottlieb, reality made unreal, echoes of a strange america. Believe me or not, this is
http://www.brokenviolence.de/interviews/itobydammit1001.htm

Satire is supposed to show us reality made unreal, to illuminate the outrageousness of the human condition.
http://home.houston.rr.com/davehand/Writehand1/reviews/ameri...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
20 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unrealed reality


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.artcharts.com/unrealed/
Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sHiFtEr
18 mins
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a moze: virtual reality,


Explanation:
chociaz to bardziej urealniona nierzeczywistosc;

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6