KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

praca dyplomowa

English translation: a diploma project / final project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca dyplomowa
English translation:a diploma project / final project
Entered by: Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey

20:51 Oct 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: praca dyplomowa
na Akademii Sztuk Pieknych z rzeźby
kterelak
Poland
a diploma project / final project
Explanation:
moze pomoze
Selected response from:

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a diploma project / final project
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
4 -1Masters thesiswojteks77


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a diploma project / final project


Explanation:
moze pomoze

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: zdecydowanie tak, rzeźba to nie to samo, co zwykła praca magisterska
3 mins
  -> tez tak sadze

neutral  GingerR: na Akademii Sztuk Pieknych praca dyplomowa sklada sie z dwoch czesci: pisemnej i kierunkowej, np. rzezba, grafika czy obraz olejny, do tego dochodzi tzw aneks, ale nie badzmy drobiazgowi... :)
17 mins
  -> moze wiec a diploma project and thesis

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  sHiFtEr
9 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 day12 hrs
  -> rowniez dziekuje

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 days17 hrs
  -> dzieki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Masters thesis


Explanation:
I assume that this would qualify for the US equivalent of an MFA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masters Thesis Exhibition to open at University Art Gallery

The New Mexico State University Art Gallery will hold an opening reception for the Masters Thesis Exhibition at 5:30 p.m. Friday, April 27, in Williams Hall on the NMSU campus. The reception is free and open to the public.
This year’s exhibition features paintings by Elaine Clance, a master of fine arts candidate at NMSU. The paintings were created with symbols from pop culture such as Mickey Mouse combined with other cultural symbols like geishas to create patters that are a tribute to beauty, Clance said.

http://www.nmsu.edu/~ucomm/Releases/2001/April2001/masters.h...


wojteks77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lim0nka: bo tu chodzi o rzeźbę a nie o pracę pisemną
2 mins
  -> unsecond thought; the best answer may be "thesis project"

neutral  GingerR: uwaga jak wyzej :)
17 mins