KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Baśn

English translation: Fairy Tale / Tale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Baśn
English translation:Fairy Tale / Tale
Entered by: Przemysław Szkodziński

15:35 Oct 26, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Baśn
books, poems
Betty
Fairy Tale
Explanation:
P.
Selected response from:

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fairy TalePrzemysław Szkodziński
4 +2taleJacek Krankowski
4FableJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fairy Tale


Explanation:
P.

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sHiFtEr
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fable


Explanation:
1. story that teaches a lesson: a short story with a moral, especially one in which the characters are animals


2. legend: a story about supernatural, mythological, or legendary characters and events


3. false account: a false or improbable account of something His version of events turned out to be a complete fable.


4. myths and legends: myths and legends collectively a character out of fable


transitive verb (past fa·bled, past participle fa·bled, present participle fa·bling, 3rd person present singular fa·bles)

tell in fable: to tell the story of or describe something in a fable or similar type of fictional work ( usually passive ) Cerberus, the three-headed dog fabled to guard the entrance to the underworld


[13th century. Via Old French from Latin fabula story, from fari to speak. Ultimately from an Indo-European base that also produced English affable, fairy, and profess. Originally falsehood, pretense.]
(Encarta)

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Przemysław Szkodziński: Z tego co pamiętam to mianem "Fable" nazywało się bajki (tak też wynika z zamieszczonej definicji).
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tale


Explanation:
Although much less obvious than the two previous answers, tale is used in at least one well-known instance, i.e. the translation of Jozef Ignacy Kraszewski's novel "Stara basn" which is rendered as "Old Tale" (about to be turned into a movie).

(By the way, despite certain genre rules, I think the difference between fable and fairy tale is sometimes blurred, as is in Polish, sometimes, the difference between bajka and basn.)

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Szczerze mówiąc, dałem taką odpowiedź, ale ukryłem ją :-), gdyż tale może również oznaczać Opowieść (vide "Canterbury Tales", a baśnie to na pewno nie są).
3 mins
  -> Ooops, rzeczywiscie widzialem ukryta odpowiedz, ale widocznie z wrodzonej dyskrecji jej nie przeczytalem. Oczywiscie moja odpowiedz jest troche przewrotna, ale wyjasnilem, ze obsluguje pewien konkretny slynny kontekst

agree  leff
43 mins