KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

pełnia człowieczeństwa

English translation: a fully-fledged human being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pełnia człowieczeństwa
English translation:a fully-fledged human being
Entered by: Ensor

14:20 Oct 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: pełnia człowieczeństwa
wzrost ku pełni człowieczeństwa...
Agnus
a fully-fledged human being
Explanation:
albo: fully developed, complete, mature,
rowniez: AmE.full-fledged

growth towards a fully-fledged human being,
or: growing to be a fully-fledged human being.
Uwazam, ze tutaj chodzi raczej o dorastanie do bycia pelnym czlowiekiem, niz bycie 'supermanem', co wyrazy takie jak: apex, climax, apogee wyraznie sugeruja.
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
tak, dziekuje, owo "dorastanie" do pelni bylo w danym kontekscie bardzo istotne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3climax of humanity / apogee of humanity
bartek
4a fully-fledged human beingEnsor
4(rising to the) apex of humanity
Piotr Burzykowski
4true humanity OR highest level of humanity OR the best of humanityPrzemysław Szkodziński
3 +1humanity at its fullestJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanity at its fullest


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true humanity OR highest level of humanity OR the best of humanity


Explanation:
propozycje
P.

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 77

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rising to the) apex of humanity


Explanation:
dealing with the metaphorwith another one.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
climax of humanity / apogee of humanity


Explanation:
Corinthian lady at 10,21 is even seen as a climax of humanity rather than an all-time-low. Such ideas will surely keep discussions on Apuleius' novel alive.
http://www.let.kun.nl/V.Hunink/documents/review_shumate.htm

We in these hours are being occupied with the climax of humanity as represented in the appearing in this world of God's Son in human form, and we have reached the point in these meditations where we are at present occupied with the battle-ground of the two humanities, that battleground being particularly
http://thekingdomofgod.tripod.com/trans3.htm

To follow his example is the grand climax of humanity. It is not necessary to this end that he should occupy the pulpit.
http://hippocampusextensions.com/gs/gsacampbell.php

But at the end of my studies, I find the names Locke, Bacon, and Newton at the apogee of humanity.” Jefferson’s eyes were reverently fixed on Newton.

From the dampness
of the fertile earth
I'll try to hear
the sound of the trumpet
and apogee of humanity.

http://www.sergiomattos.com.br/liv_choroing02.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: apogee is the best, i think
47 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: jw
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fully-fledged human being


Explanation:
albo: fully developed, complete, mature,
rowniez: AmE.full-fledged

growth towards a fully-fledged human being,
or: growing to be a fully-fledged human being.
Uwazam, ze tutaj chodzi raczej o dorastanie do bycia pelnym czlowiekiem, niz bycie 'supermanem', co wyrazy takie jak: apex, climax, apogee wyraznie sugeruja.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
tak, dziekuje, owo "dorastanie" do pelni bylo w danym kontekscie bardzo istotne