KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

przychętne ciało

English translation: complaisant body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przychętne ciało
English translation:complaisant body
Entered by: bartek

01:42 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: przychętne ciało
In poem Nocą umówioną
Lidia
complaisant body
Explanation:
He seemed to want more from her than just a complaisant body, he wanted part of her mind too
http://www.crosswinds.net/~hlraven/fledgling4.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complaisant body
bartek
4near-willing body
leff
3half-consenting/eager/desirous bodyPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near-willing body


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complaisant body


Explanation:
He seemed to want more from her than just a complaisant body, he wanted part of her mind too
http://www.crosswinds.net/~hlraven/fledgling4.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
30 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-consenting/eager/desirous body


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240