KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

domyślnie bezwstydnie

English translation: suggestively audacious/indecent, insinuatingly immodset, allusively unashamed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:domyslnie bezwstydnie
English translation:suggestively audacious/indecent, insinuatingly immodset, allusively unashamed
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

01:45 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: domyślnie bezwstydnie
poem Nocą umówioną
Lidia
propozycje
Explanation:
suggestively audacious
insinuatingly immodset
intimately indecent
allusively unashamed

propozycje
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3propozycjePiotr Kurek
4 +1assumptively / presumptively shamelessly
bartek
4significantly shameless
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significantly shameless


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumptively / presumptively shamelessly


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
41 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propozycje


Explanation:
suggestively audacious
insinuatingly immodset
intimately indecent
allusively unashamed

propozycje
pwk


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: suggestively indecent :-)
58 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey: bardzo kreatywne propozycje
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję