ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

boze bkocoskaw nasz dom

English translation: God bless our home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Boze blogoslaw nasz dom
English translation:God bless our home
Entered by: Ensor

04:23 Dec 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: boze bkocoskaw nasz dom
phrase is on a big round wall plack, the size of a serving dish, with a picture of a wooden house molded and painted in the middle of it
bill
God bless our home
Explanation:
This should do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-20 05:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the polish spelling ought to be: Boze, blogoslaw nasz dom.
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Very quick and very helpful. Thank you. I inherited a house just packed full of items like this and I might be asking for another translation in the near future - now that I know how quickly I can get help. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6God bless our homeEnsor
5God, bless our home
bartek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
God bless our home


Explanation:
This should do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-20 05:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the polish spelling ought to be: Boze, blogoslaw nasz dom.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Very quick and very helpful. Thank you. I inherited a house just packed full of items like this and I might be asking for another translation in the near future - now that I know how quickly I can get help. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Katarzyna Chmiel
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lim0nka
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  leff
9 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God, bless our home


Explanation:
B.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19041