KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

klin

English translation: Hair of the dog


22:31 Dec 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: klin
chodzi o tego drinka ktory ma wyleczyc porannego kaca...
jakos nie moge nic wymyslic.
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
English translation:Hair of the dog
Explanation:
Zetknąłem się z tym terminem w UK.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki. znalazlam ten zwrot w slowniku ale liczylam ze ktos zna jednowyrazowe tlumaczenie. byc moze inaczej sie nie da.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hair of the dogWitold
5Heart starter
maciejm
4 +1to take hair of the dog (that bit one)
leff
4Drink to kill hangover
Teresa Goscinska
3day after drink
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hair of the dog


Explanation:
Zetknąłem się z tym terminem w UK.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 367
Grading comment
dzieki. znalazlam ten zwrot w slowniku ale liczylam ze ktos zna jednowyrazowe tlumaczenie. byc moze inaczej sie nie da.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: tez slyszalem..
8 mins

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
day after drink


Explanation:
JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take hair of the dog (that bit one)


Explanation:
to take hair of the dog (that bit one) =
[Colloq.] a drink of alcoholic liquor taken as a supposed cure for a hangover
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
39 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drink to kill hangover


Explanation:
tg

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heart starter


Explanation:
Australian English

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491