KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

kogo bog chce skarac, temu rozum odejmie

English translation: Those whom a god wishes to destroy he first drives mad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kogo bog chce skarac, temu rozum odejmie
English translation:Those whom a god wishes to destroy he first drives mad
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

09:24 Dec 30, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: kogo bog chce skarac, temu rozum odejmie
meant to reveal something about a person
Nathaniel
Those whom a god wishes to destroy he first drives mad
Explanation:
That's Latin.
Quos deus vult perdere prius dementat.

The English translation above is from Webster.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
thanks for the help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Those whom a god wishes to destroy he first drives mad
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1whom God would destroy He first makes madPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Those whom a god wishes to destroy he first drives mad


Explanation:
That's Latin.
Quos deus vult perdere prius dementat.

The English translation above is from Webster.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: that's it!
7 mins
  -> Dzieki. Niech Pan Bog bedzie z panem. A pan z rozumem. %-)

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whom God would destroy He first makes mad


Explanation:
Phraseological Dictionary by Teresa Jaworska

hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Jaworska i Webster sa jednej opinii.
12 mins
  -> dziękuję, również