KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Ale koles!

English translation: what a dude / what a guy / a helluva a guy / bloke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ale koleś!
English translation:what a dude / what a guy / a helluva a guy / bloke
Entered by: lim0nka

15:49 Mar 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Ale koles!
kolokwializm
Jacek Krankowski
what a dude!
Explanation:
zapewne jedna z wielu możliwości ;)

As it turned out, i didn't have the $20 the program cost, but the clerk payed up however much I was short out of his own pocket! What a dude! I guess if it weren't for that, I never would have got started with mapping.

Thank you so much for inviting us. TJ looks as fantastic as ever! What a dude!! Nice to see Kim again, too!
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1attaboy
Teresa Jaczewska
4 +1what a dude!
lim0nka
4 +1what a guy / a helluva a guy / blokeEnsor
3There he goes!... Ta dam!
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what a dude!


Explanation:
zapewne jedna z wielu możliwości ;)

As it turned out, i didn't have the $20 the program cost, but the clerk payed up however much I was short out of his own pocket! What a dude! I guess if it weren't for that, I never would have got started with mapping.

Thank you so much for inviting us. TJ looks as fantastic as ever! What a dude!! Nice to see Kim again, too!


    Reference: http://www.planetquake.com/starbuck/aboutme.html
    Reference: http://community.webshots.com/scripts/guestbook.fcgi?albumID...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
18 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaboy


Explanation:
:)

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
43 mins
  -> dziękuję ;)

agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 hr
  -> dzięki :-)

disagree  Ensor: to oznacza: 'that's the boy', forma zachety raczej niz podziwu;
10 hrs
  -> used to encourage or to express admiration (Penguin)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what a guy / a helluva a guy / bloke


Explanation:
albo: quite a guy!
kobiety: what a hunk!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Teresy powyzej:
\'attaboy\' zostalby uzyty przez matke chcaca pochwalic swego syna, ktory sie dobrze sprawuje w szkole albo na boisku, i w tym kontekscie mozna sie tu doszukac podziwu, ale raczej zachety by kontynuowal tak dalej.
Nigdy bym tego nie uzyl w znaczeniu : \'Ale koles\'
Mowie oczywiscie z wlasnego doswiadczenia, i moze ktos ma inne.

Pozdrowienia

Piotr

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
8 hrs
  -> dzieki

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There he goes!... Ta dam!


Explanation:
Look at him!


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333