KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

lamka, lamus

English translation: lamer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lamka, lamus
English translation:lamer
Entered by: lim0nka

19:53 Mar 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / zargon mlodziezowy
Polish term or phrase: lamka, lamus
c.d. odwilzy, czyli od nowa:

"Zalezy jaki to przeciwnik. Jezeli to jest lamka, to czuje sie zalosny, bo zabilem lamusa."
Jacek Krankowski
lamer
Explanation:
lam·er
n. Slang
A person regarded as inept or ineffectual.

czyli osoba kiepska, nieznająca się na tym, co robi, niewtajemniczona itp.

w polskim też często spotyka się wersję 'lamer' w odniesieniu do osób obojga płci ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 20:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skleroza nie boli! jeszcze link:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/l/l0029550.html
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lamer
lim0nka
4loser
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4lamer; luser
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lamer


Explanation:
lam·er
n. Slang
A person regarded as inept or ineffectual.

czyli osoba kiepska, nieznająca się na tym, co robi, niewtajemniczona itp.

w polskim też często spotyka się wersję 'lamer' w odniesieniu do osób obojga płci ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 20:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skleroza nie boli! jeszcze link:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/l/l0029550.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamer; luser


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://info.astrian.net/jargon/terms/l.html#lamer
    Reference: http://info.astrian.net/jargon/terms/l.html#luser
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loser


Explanation:
czyli, wg 'Collins Concise Dictionary',
2. Inf. a person or thing that seems destined to be taken advantage of, fail, etc.: 'a born loser'

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202