KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

realioznawstwo

English translation: British/American Life and Institutions


13:17 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: realioznawstwo
Nazwa przedmiotu: realioznawstwo brytyjskie i amerykańskie
xxxzen
English translation:British/American Life and Institutions
Explanation:
tak to się nazywało u mnie na anglistyce
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5British and American Studies
ModTranslator
4 +1British/American Life and Institutions
Pawel Czernecki
4regional studies
Anna Bittner
4reality knowledge
leff
2Knowledge on British and American systems
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Knowledge on British and American systems


Explanation:
i tu można dodać co wynika z kontekstu: political etc...

propozycja, ale chyba trzeba opisowo

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reality knowledge


Explanation:
British and American reality knowledge

ewentualnie

British and American realia knowledge

realia
n.
real things, as the objects associated with everyday life in a culture, esp. as distinguished from theories based on such things
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional studies


Explanation:
Regional studies of GB and the USA

regional studies pl., no art.; study of the geography, history, and civilization of a country/region



    Reference: http://www.lib.ndsu.nodak.edu/ndirs/
    Reference: http://www.curs.bham.ac.uk/
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
British/American Life and Institutions


Explanation:
tak to się nazywało u mnie na anglistyce


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
British and American Studies


Explanation:
I would keep it simple =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: The Realities of Britain and United States
British and American Realism


    Reference: http://www.uio.no/english/ects/hf/british/
ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97