KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

lamerski, lamersko

English translation: like sheer lamers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lamerski, lamersko
English translation:like sheer lamers
Entered by: lim0nka

19:25 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / zargon
Polish term or phrase: lamerski, lamersko
Niby juz byl ten loser, ale ze kontekst jest przyslowkowy, moze da sie jeszcze wymyslic cos innego niz np. We would lose at the beginning:

Zaczelo sie troche lamersko, bo nie wiedzielismy dokladnie jak sie gra.
Jacek Krankowski
we started like sheer lamers 'cause we didn't know the rules
Explanation:
ot, tak...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we started like sheer lamers 'cause we didn't know the rules
lim0nka
5lame; adverb: lamelyRadek Podolski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lame; adverb: lamely


Explanation:
nasz lamer to przeciek wlasnie z angielskiego...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we started a bit lamely, \'cause we didn\'t dig the game ;)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: ale to 'przeciek' bezpośrednio z 'lamer', a nie 'lame'
11 mins
  -> nasz lamer to pochodna lame (bez wnikania w dopasowanie czesci mowy), aint it?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we started like sheer lamers 'cause we didn't know the rules


Explanation:
ot, tak...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
8 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Natalie
9 mins
  -> dziękuję :)