KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

zzeracz czasu

English translation: time eater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zzeracz czasu
English translation:time eater
Entered by: lim0nka

19:46 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zzeracz czasu
cd.
Jacek Krankowski
time eater
Explanation:
tak podaje podręcznik do angielskiego, z którego uczę ;)
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4time eater
lim0nka
4 +1time eater
leff
5time sucker
ModTranslator
4timesuckAla21
4time gobbler
bartek
3time wasterRadek Podolski
3time consumerkterelak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time gobbler


Explanation:
Też ot tak :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time consumer


Explanation:
lużna propozycja

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time waster


Explanation:
dosc popularne: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=t...

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time eater


Explanation:
tak podaje podręcznik do angielskiego, z którego uczę ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: z podręcznikiem to nie sztuka :-P
2 mins
  -> dobra, dobra, jesteś zły, bo Cię wyprzedziłam ;P

agree  Anna Bittner
16 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Oczywis'cie
9 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time eater


Explanation:
najprościej jak można

"THE TIME EATER -- TELEVISION High Definition Television, the World Wide
Web, cell phones, digital cameras"


    Reference: http://www.ca.uky.edu/fcs/AREAS/hdfr/Media/General_Human_Dev...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Oczywis'cie
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time sucker


Explanation:
"The TV is an evil, time-sucking machine. This internet isn't much better, but at least it is interactive. I'm going to see the new Asian Art Museum this week. ..."


ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97